With the election fast approaching, here’s your list of the candidates that will be on this year’s ballot for Greene County, Ohio. Of note is the fact that Beavercreek residents will be voting in the newly redistricted 10th congressional district where incumbent Republican Mike Turner is facing off against Democrat Sharen Swartz Neuhardt and Libertarian David A. Harlow.

LIST OF CANDIDATES-GENERAL 2012 

PRESIDENT AND VICE-PRESIDENT 

STEWART ALEXANDER
ALEX MENDOZA
Socialist Party

RICHARD DUNCAN
RICKY JOHNSON
Nonparty

VIRGIL GOODE
JIM CLYMER
Constitution Party

GARY JOHNSON
JAMES P. GRAY
Libertarian Party

BARACK OBAMA
JOE BIDEN
Democratic Party

MITT ROMNEY
PAUL RYAN
Republican Party

JILL STEIN
CHERI HONKALA
Green Party

U.S. SENATOR 

SHERROD BROWN
Democratic

JOSH MANDEL
Republican

SCOTT A. RUPERT
Nonparty Candidate

REPRESENTATIVE TO CONGRESS-10th District 

DAVID A. HARLOW
Libertarian

SHAREN SWARTZ NEUHARDT
Democratic

MIKE TURNER
Republican

STATE SENATOR -10th District 

JEFF D. ROBERTSON
Democratic

CHRIS WIDENER
Republican

STATE REPRESENTATIVE-73rd  District 

BILL CONNER
Democratic

RICK PERALES
Republican

STATE REPRESENTATIVE-74th District 

ROBERT D HACKETT
Republican

STEVE W KEY
Democratic

GREENE COUNTY COMMISSIONER-Full Term Commencing  1-2-2013 

ROBERT GLASER
Republican

GREENE COUNTY COMMISIONER-Full Term Commencing  1-3-2013 

TOM KOOGLER
Republican

GREENE COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY 

STEPHEN K.  HALLER
Republican

CLERK OF COURT OF COMMON PLEAS 

TERRI A MAZUR
Republican

GREENE COUNTY SHERIFF 

CHARLES BARRETT

GENE FISCHER
Republican

GREENE COUNTY RECORDER 

MARTIN BORCHERS
Democratic

ERIC C. SEARS
Republican

GREENE COUNTY TREASURER 

DICK GOULD
Republican

GREENE COUNTY ENGINEER 

ROBERT N.  GEYER
Republican

GREENE COUNTY CORONER 

KEVIN L. SHARRETT
Republican

STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION- 10th District 

TODD BOOK
Democratic

JEFF HARDIN
Republican

JUSTICE OF THE SUPREME COURT-Full Term Commencing 1-1-2013 

TERRENCE O’DONNELL

MIKE SKINDELL

JUSTICE OF THE SUPREME COURT-Full Term Commencing 1-2-2013  

ROBERT R. CUPP

WILLIAM M. O’NEILL

JUSTICE OF THE SUPREME COURT-Unexpired Term Ending 12-31-2014 

Yvette McGee Brown

Sharon L. Kennedy

JUDGE OF THE COURT OF APPEALS- 2nd
DISTRICT – Full Term Commencing 2-9-2013 

CARLEY INGRAM

JEFFREY M. WELBAUM

JUDGE OF THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS-JUV DIV 
Full Term Commencing 1-1-2013 

ROBERT W. HUTCHESON